Superintendent's Garage, Building 22

Prospect Drive, Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Exterior photo; S. Siepman, Parks-PNRO (1984).
Exterior Photo

Garage du directeur de parc

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Garage is located in a cottage subdivision, adjacent to the Superintendent’s Residence, amongst mature trees, gardens and lawns. It is a square log structure with a hipped roof, and multi-paned sash and paneled doors. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Garage is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Superintendent’s Garage in relation to the Superintendent’s Residence is associated with the first permanent staff facility built in the Prospect Point subdivision, adjacent to the Waskesui townsite. The creation of this cottage subdivision and the adjacent golf course is related to the National Parks Branch’s intent to make Prince Albert National Park a major resort destination accessible by automobile. In turn, this was significant in the development of the community.

Architectural value
The Superintendent’s Garage is valued for its very good aesthetic design, and is a good example of the rustic picturesque cottage tradition used by the National Parks Branch during the period from 1927 to 1936. The design vocabulary, combined with a use of local materials, primarily logs and stone, created a distinctive rustic image for the National Parks’ system. The Garage exhibits very good workmanship.

Environmental value:
The Superintendent’s Garage maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the present rustic character of the cottage subdivision within Prince Albert National Park. It is a familiar landmark to wardens, visitors and inhabitants of the Park.