Assembly Hall

Lakeview Drive (I-7, B-1), Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Front and side view

Assembly Hall
Assembly Hall, former Dance Hall, Building 20
Salle des fêtes, ancienne salle de danse, bâtiment 20

Description of Historic Place

Situated in the town of Waskesiu, the Assembly Hall is a low-lying timber building with a prominent cedar-shingled roof. A fully enclosed verandah runs around its four sides. Horizontally oriented windows located under the eaves and a small ventilating lantern crowns the roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Assembly Hall is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Assembly Hall is closely associated with the development of the National Park system in Canada, and also with park recreational activities during the 1930s. The building is a typical example of the numerous dance halls built and operated in summer resorts across the country during the ‘dance craze’ years of the 1920’s, 30’s and 40’s. The Assembly Hall also represents a period of National Parks’ policy that encouraged various commercial and recreational activities within the parks and townsites. Additionally, it is one of the oldest commercial buildings remaining in the Waskesiu townsite.

Architectural value:
The Assembly Hall is of good aesthetic quality and is consistent with the design guidelines for park buildings introduced by the Architectural Division of the Parks Branch in 1929-1930. These guidelines promoted the combination of local materials and certain architectural motifs borrowed from the Picturesque cottage tradition to establish a distinctive rustic image. The Assembly Hall forms part of the group of townsite buildings representing the application of these guidelines to both privately owned and public buildings. The Assembly hall is of good functional design.

Environmental value:
The Assembly Hall maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and is compatible with its original business section setting and is familiar to townspeople and visitors.