Armoury

574 St. Francois-Xavier, Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Exterior photo; (Department of National Defence, 1989.)

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is prominently located in a residential neighbourhood in Trois-Rivières. It is a two-storey, functional building with a low-pitched gable roof. A large structure, clad in red brick with stone details, its form and detailing conjure up the images of a fortress through the incorporation of a crenellated turrets and troop doors. A prominent projecting frontispiece serves as the main entrance and features a tall, round-arched window, a wide troop door and flanking, crenellated towers. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury in Trois-Rivieres is closely associated with Canada’s pre-World War I armoury building campaign and the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The building reflects the federal government’s commitment to provide good local training facilities for the militia. The construction of the armoury at its site in Sherbrooke recognized the importance of the town as a military center and reflected its growth and prosperity.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a very good example of the aesthetic expression typical of T.W. Fuller’s standard armoury design. The structure is evocative of a medieval fortress as evidenced in the solid brick construction, stone detailing and the monumental façade,crenellated turrets and troop doorways. The very good functional design is clearly articulated in the unobstructed interior of the large, gable-roofed drill hall achieved throught the use of Fink trusses. The flat brickwork with rough-faced stonework, as well as the stone shield at the entrance and the stacked cannonballs detail on the gable corner demonstrate the building’s very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Armoury occupies a prominent corner site and is compatible with the residential character of its neighbourhood setting. It is a conspicuous and familiar building within the community.