Commissariat Office / Callum House

Dalhousie Street, Navy Yard Park, Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (De Jonge, AHB, Parks Canada, 1993.)

Bureau de l'intendance / maison Callum

Description of Historic Place

The Commissariat Office is a rectangular, brick bungalow with a low, hipped roof and prominent end chimneys. Its brickwork includes keywork above the windows and detailing around the main entrance. The building faces the Detroit River and is located in the heart of Amherstburg Navy Yard National Historic Site of Canada. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Commissariat Office is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Commissariat Office strongly illustrates the presence of the military in the former reserve area near the center of Amherstburg. The Commissariat Office administered local service contracts to the military and also relates to the economic development of Amherstburg from 1830-1850.

Architectural Value
The Commissariat Office is a very good example of the standardized bungalow constructed by the British military during the 1830s. It is characterized by its symmetrical compact form and domestic scale. The building’s competent workmanship is evidenced in the handling of the brickwork, in particular the keywork above the windows and the detailing around the entrance.

Environmental Value
The Commissariat Office reinforces the present character of its fort setting. As part of a national and local landmark at Amherstburg Navy Yard National Historic Site of Canada , it is a familiar building.