Laboratory, former Building 92

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/03/28

Corner view of the Former Laboratory, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada, Parks Canada Agency, Fern Graham, 1995.
General view of the place

Ancien laboratoire, bâtiment 92

Description of Historic Place

The Former Laboratory (No.92), situated within Fort Charlotte on Georges Island located in Halifax Harbour, is a small, rectangular, parged brick building with a low-pitched roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Laboratory, (No. 92) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Former Laboratory, (No. 92) is a very good example of a structure associated with the defence of the Imperial naval station during the period of heightened tension following the Trent Affair of 1861. It also illustrates the change in armament technology represented by the introduction of the rifled muzzle-loading (RML) guns.

Architectural Value:
The Former Laboratory, (No. 92) is a good example of a specialized coastal defence support structure. The Laboratory building was used for making up cartridges and filling shells for the RML guns. The Fort Charlotte building is a rare surviving example of this type of structure. A simple, functional, building it exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Former Laboratory, (No. 92) reinforces the present military character of the Georges Island National Historic Site setting and is familiar to staff and visitors to the island.