Hope Building

61-63 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/07/17

Front view of the Hope Building, 1985.; Public Works and Government Services Canada | Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1985.

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hope Building stands on a narrow site on the north side of Sparks Street in the core of the Ottawa business district. The tall, nine-storey structure is of steel-frame and concrete slab construction. It is distinguished by its extensive glazing. The principal façade is clad in granite and has a strong vertical emphasis. The top storey has an elaborate cap of glazed terra cotta panels. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hope Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Hope Building is associated with the commercial development of Sparks Street westward towards Bank Street in the early 20th century, and is the first of the privately owned high-rise buildings along the north side of the street. Bookseller and stationer, James Hope erected the structure primarily as rental accommodation for lawyers, real estate agents and other professionals. The structure was a combined bookstore and office building primarily dedicated to religious publishing, as its name the “Bible House” suggests.

Architectural Value:
Valued for its very good aesthetics the Hope Building is a nine-storey steel-frame and concrete slab building. The narrowness of the lot, coupled with the building’s steel-frame construction, encouraged very good functional design and a simple treatment of the facade above the ground floor. This functional structure exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials in the entrance of mahogany with bronze fittings, the glazed terra cotta panels on the terminating storey, and in the bronze cornice topped by a terra cotta statue representing “Hope”, a Grecian allegorical female figure. It received an award of excellence for Public Works Commission’s efforts at rehabilitation in 1984.

Environmental Value:
The Hope Building maintains an unchanged relationship to its site in the historic commercial core and is compatible with its central business district setting and is familiar to residents, to people working in the vicinity and pedestrians.