Rideau Hall, Dairy Building

1 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Front view of the building, 1986; Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, CIHB/IBHC, 1986.
Front view

Dairy Building
Laiterie

Description of Historic Place

The small Rideau Hall: Dairy Building is situated on the grounds of the Rideau Hall Complex, the home of the Governor General, in Ottawa. The picturesque, octagonal building is a wooden structure with clapboard siding and a conical roof capped by a fanciful lantern and finial. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Rideau Hall: Dairy Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Rideau Hall: Dairy Building is historically significant for its role as an ancillary building at the Rideau Hall Complex, the estate of the Governor General. The building was erected at the vice-regal estate in 1895, fifty meters southwest of its present location. In 1916, it was moved to its present site, closer to the main house. It is currently used for storage.

Architectural Value
The Rideau Hall: Dairy Building is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The octagonal plan repeats a design used throughout the grounds, while its multi-gabled lantern provides an attractive visual contrast to the more reserved and formal architecture of the majority of the Rideau Hall buildings. The interior open space and the lighting provided by the large, eight-sided lantern are evidence of the a very good functional design. Good craftsmanship is demonstrated in the decorative woodwork, clapboard siding and interior board sheathing.

Environmental Value
The Rideau Hall: Dairy Building is compatible with the picturesque character of the vice-regal estate setting at the Rideau Hall Complex and is a familiar within the estate grounds.