Commander's Residence

830 Young Avenue, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; DND, ASC, 90352 - 13, 1990

Résidence du commandant

Description of Historic Place

The Commander’s Residence is sited amongst mature trees in a residential neighbourhood of Halifax. It is a two-and-a-half-storey timber structure with a gambrel roof and a central main entrance with bay windows and dormers on either side. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Commander’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Commander’s Residence is closely associated with an elite residential development in the south end of Halifax that was designed according to ‘City Beautiful’ principles. Built as a private residence, it was expropriated by the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War. It was subsequently taken over by the Maritime Command Air Group.

Architectural Value:
Set on Young Avenue, the first City Beautiful initiative in Halifax, the Commander’s Residence is a very good example of an early 20th century revival design executed in the Dutch Colonial style. A significant feature of the design is the distinctive gambrel roof with a central cross-gambrel dormer not common in Maritime urban residences.

Environmental Value:
The Commander’s Residence maintains an unchanged relationship to its residential site and reinforces the ‘City Beautiful’ character of the area. The building is a familiar landmark to those frequenting the neighbourhood.