St. Brigitte Roman Catholic Church

215 Main Street, Harris, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Front and side elevations, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2004.
View from northeast

Description of Historic Place

St. Brigitte Roman Catholic Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two lots on the corner of Main Street and 2nd Avenue in the Village of Harris. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with steeple, completed in 1909.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Brigitte Roman Catholic Church resides in its status as the original Roman Catholic church of the Harris community and district. In the fall of 1904, as Roman Catholic settlers began to arrive in the area, the community's first mass was celebrated in the home of a local family. By 1907, it was clear that a formal parish and permanent priest for the area were needed. Consequently, the Diocese of St. Boniface, Manitoba created "Our Lady of Good Council" parish and sent a full time priest to serve the area. Construction of the formal church structure began almost immediately by volunteers and was completed in 1909. Typical of many rural churches in Saskatchewan, the building is vernacular in style, with a rectangular form, wood-frame construction, and a gable roof topped by a small, centrally-placed, wooden steeple. Some modest adornment is found in the form of round arches, which decorate the symmetrically-placed windows and doorway. Moved into the Village of Harris in 1958, St. Brigitte Roman Catholic Church served the Roman Catholic faith of the area from 1909 until 1996.

Village of Harris Bylaw No. 79/93.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Brigitte Roman Catholic Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect its vernacular church architecture, including its rectangular form, wood-frame construction, gable roof with centrally-placed wooden spire and cross, and symmetrically-placed windows and doorway with decorative arches.

1993/05/05

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive File: MHP 1518