Senator William Dennis House

1731 Rosebank Avenue; 6503 Jubilee Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/01/27

Senator William Dennis House, Jubilee Road entrance, columns, pediment with returning eaves, two storey three paned bay windows, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Front and Side Elevation
Senator William Dennis House, second storey bay window, three pane dormer, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Rear Elevation
Senator William Dennis House, Jubilee Road fieldstone wall entrance, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.

Rosebank Cottage

Description of Historic Place

Senator William Dennis House is a two-and-a-half storey wood constructed Late Victorian Eclectic style dwelling. It is located on a beautifully landscaped property at the corner of Jubilee Road and Rosebank Avenue in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Senator William Dennis House is surrounded by a field stone wall with stone gate posts that have a rose motif embossed in the stone. The heritage value applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Senator William Dennis House is valued for its association with its occupants and for its Late Victorian Eclectic style.

Historian John Regan was the first occupant of the house. He wrote "Traditional Sketches of the North West Arm" in 1908. Regan also wrote "First Things in Acadia" under a pen name of John Quinpool. He lived in this house with his wife, Helen until 1930. In 1934, Senator William Henry Dennis purchased the property. Dennis was a prominent Halifax businessman. He worked at the “Halifax Herald” from the age of twelve until his death. Through the years he moved his way up from galley boy to full ownership of the paper. During the early 1920s, Dennis was involved in the Maritime Rights Movement. Both Acadia and St. Xavier Universities awarded Senator Dennis with Honourary Degree of Doctor of Civil Law. In 1937 he was appointed to the Senate of Canada where he presided until his death in 1954. The house is what remains of the original Rosebank Estate.

Architecturally, Senator William Dennis House is a good example of Late Victorian Eclectic style and combines features of the Four Square, Greek Revival, and Georgian styles. Even though the house has had an addition to its original form, the Four Square style is seen in the square façade that resembles a cube. The two-and-a-half storey wood frame constructed dwelling has a hipped roof with three paned dormers on two sides of the house. The entry way has a well-defined portico with columns pointing to classical Greek Revival elements. The columns, cornice and upper railing design are typical features of the Greek Revival style. The Georgian style is evident in the Palladian window in the gable dormer. The house offers a variety of features and styles that contrast and compliment each other that produces an interesting structure. The house is surrounded by a stone wall and the entry is flanked by two stone posts.

Source: Heritage Property Program, 1731 Rosebank Avenue/6503 Jubilee Road, Senator William Dennis House, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Senator William Dennis House related to its Late Victorian Eclectic style include:

- Four Square style cube appearance, of two-and-a-half storey wood frame construction, hipped roof with dormers on two sides;
- Greek Revival style columned portico, cornice, railing design;
- Georgian style Palladian window gable dormer;