Knox Presbyterian Church

Walsh Street, Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Dwayne Yasinowski, 2005.
Knox Presbyterian Church, 2005.
Side Elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2004.

Knox United Church

Description of Historic Place

The Knox Presbyterian Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying four lots at 106 Walsh Street in the Town of Qu’Appelle. The property features a one-storey wood-frame church constructed in 1884, with an addition added in 1914.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Knox Presbyterian Church resides in the property’s association with the religious history of the Town of Qu’Appelle. The building was constructed in 1884. As the congregation increased, a major addition was added in 1914. In 1925, the Presbyterian congregation merged with the local Methodist church to help form the United Church. Since its creation the church has continued to serve the community as a place of gathering for both religious and secular events, including weddings, funerals, baptisms, church socials and picnics.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its association with the Riel Resistance. It was in Qu’Appelle in 1885 that the majority of General Middleton’s troops detrained. From March 25 to the beginning of April, over 1000 soldiers arrived in the town. While Middleton slept in the Queen’s Hotel, a number of his troops slept in the Knox Presbyterian Church before continuing on their march.

Town of Qu’Appelle Bylaw No. 5/81.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Knox Presbyterian Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property that speak to its status as a place of community
gathering, including its location on its original site.