Elfros Union Church

Elfros Street, Elfros, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front and side elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
Elfros Union Church

Description of Historic Place

The Elfros Union Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on two lots in the Village of Elfros. Located on Elfros Street, the property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with a steeple built in 1934-1935.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Elfros Union Church resides in its association with the religious and social life of the community. In 1934-1935, members of the Presbyterian and Lutheran congregations in the area decided to merge together to finance and build a church to service the newly formed United Church congregation.

With its wood-frame construction and modest adornment, form, and size, the building's style is representative of many rural and small town churches constructed during this time. In addition to its religious functions, the church also has strong ties to the community and its people, as evidenced in its use as a place to socialize and the memorial stained glass windows dedicated to prominent deceased members of the area. Since the initial service in 1935, the Elfros Union Church has continued to serve as a religious centre and social gathering place for the community.

Village of Elfros Bylaw 1-2000.

The heritage value of the Elfros Union Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property's use as a place of worship, including the steeple, painted cross on the steeple, pointed-arch windows, pulpit, choir loft, and religious ornamentation such as crosses and the United Church of Canada sign;
-those elements that speak to the property's connection to the community, including the memorial stained glass windows and property's location on its original site.

J.J. Sveinbjornson