Foam Lake Museum

133 Bray Avenue West, Foam Lake, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front and side view of museum, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2003.
Foam Lake Museum, 2005.

Foam Lake Museum
Town Hall / Fire Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Foam Lake Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on two lots in the Town of Foam Lake. The property features a one-storey brick building constructed in 1926.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Foam Lake Museum lies in its use as a public building. Originally constructed as a town office/fire hall in 1926, only two years after Foam Lake was incorporated as a town, the building's brick construction and stepped front façade reflected community’s confidence and optimism. The building continued to serve as the municipal office for the community until a new town administration office was built in 1975. In 1977, the building was handed over to the Foam Lake Museum Association as the needs of that organization had outgrown their available space. Since that time, the building has stored documents and artifacts pertaining to the area's history, and has become a place of social gathering as special events are held at the museum throughout the year.

Town of Foam Lake Bylaw No. 3-82.

The heritage value of the Foam Lake Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the building's use as a town office/fire hall, including the base of the bell tower, flag pole, and large windows on the front entrance;
-those elements that speak to the building's use as a museum, including open space for the display and storage of artifacts and the sign on the front exterior of the building;
-the building’s location on its original site.

Fire Station