St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church

320 Main Street, Foam Lake, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front and side view of church, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2005.

St. John Anglican Church

Description of Historic Place

Constructed in 1910-1911, St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on two lots on the main street in the Town of Foam Lake. Surrounded by a wrought iron fence, the property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with a steeple.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church resides in its status as the oldest remaining church in Foam Lake. Constructed in 1910-1911, the church was one of the first churches constructed as part of the Railway Mission, a program designed by the Diocese of Qu'Appelle to encourage the establishment of Anglican missions in new communities along certain spur lines across the Prairies. Architecturally, the church is representative of many of the one-storey, wood-frame churches constructed in Saskatchewan during this time. Since its construction, St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church has continued to serve as a place of worship for the community.

Town of Foam Lake Bylaw No. 10-82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features reflecting the representative architecture of the church, including the steeple, arch windows, wood-frame construction, wood-siding, size, and form of the building;
-those elements that speak to the building's use as a place of worship, including the stained glass window, cross on top of the steeple, crests and paintings of doves throughout the building, and signage, including the sign on the front exterior of the building and the sign on the grounds;
-the building’s location on its original site on Main Street surrounded by a metal fence.

Barney Gudmundson