The Yelland Building

464, George Street North, City of Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

West (Front) Elevation; Susan Schappert, City of Peterborough, 2005
South West Elevation; Susan Schappert, City of Peterborough, 2005

Yelland Building

Description of Historic Place

The Yelland Building is a three storey brick commercial building located at 464 George Street North, just south of Peterborough's Civic Square. It features prominently in the streetscape with one and two storey buildings to both the north and south.

The Yelland Building is recognized by the City of Peterborough for its heritage value through By-Law #05-031.

Heritage Value

The Yelland building is historically significant in its connection to William Yelland, a local businessman and politician who built 464 George Street for his blacksmith and carriage business. Yelland was heavily involved in local politics, serving as a councillor for 13 years before being elected as Peterborough's 15th Mayor in 1896 and again in 1897. As Mayor, Yelland fashioned himself as a representative of the workingman, and his carriage shop was often used as a space for political discussion. Over the years, the building has served a variety of commercial purposes, and survived several fires.

Architecturally, it possesses simple Victorian features such as recessed brick panels, di-chromatic brickwork, and wood framed windows. There is also evidence of historic additions, seen through the three different distinct foundations. The Yelland Building has value in its representation of a utilitarian 19th century commercial building, and contribution to the heritage character of George Street. It is representative of a period in Peterborough's history when the downtown was the centre of commerce, industry and politics.

Source: Yelland Building Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough By-Law #05-031

Character defining elements that reflect the architectural value of the Yelland Building include:
- tall, rectangular massing of the building, with 3 stories at the front of the building, and 2 stories at the rear.
- three distinct foundations of the building
- original fenestration, as well as all wood framed windows with radiating voussoirs set into 2 storey recessed vertical panels
- red and buff brick on the upper two stories

Metal Products Manufacturing Facility