Albert Public Library

1401 Robinson Street, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4T, Canada

Front Elevation; Dwayne Yasinowski, 2006.
Front Elevation, 2006.

1401 Robinson Street
Albert Branch Library

Description of Historic Place

The Albert Public Library is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying three lots at 1401 Robinson Street in the City of Regina. The property features a two-storey brick building constructed in 1927.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Albert Public Library lies in its status as one of Regina’s oldest branch libraries. Constructed in 1927, this building replaced a wood-frame library constructed in 1913. A Tyndall Stone panel on the entrance pavilion above the door is engraved with the year the building was constructed. The Albert Public Library has become an integral part of the Albert Scott community, striving to fulfill its educational and informational needs with a special focus on Regina’s Aboriginal population.

The heritage value of Albert Public Library also lies in its Collegiate Gothic architecture. Designed by architect Joseph Warburton, the building exhibits a subdued Collegiate Gothic influence with its pointed-arch window in the projecting entrance pavilion, pediment, slightly projected brick pilasters and Tyndall Stone trimming highlighting the entrance way, windows and parapet wall. The style was common to public buildings, particularly educational institutions, constructed in Saskatchewan during the period.

The City of Regina Bylaw No. 7716 HR B84.

The heritage value of Albert Public Library resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting its status as one of Regina’s oldest branch libraries, such as the Tyndall Stone panel on the entrance pavilion and its location on its original site;
-those elements of the property that reflect its subdued Collegiate Gothic architecture, such as its symmetrical form and massing, the pointed-arch window in the projecting central entrance pavilion, pediment, slightly projecting brick pilasters, and the decorative Tyndall Stone trimming.

1984/02/20

Library

Warburton, Joseph

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina File: MHP 391