100 Water Street / Longworth House

100 Water Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

100 Water Street
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
100 Water Street

Benoit House

Description of Historic Place

100 Water Street is a wood framed, Georgian influenced home. An attractive building, it was constructed after a fire destroyed the original home in 1857. It is located on historic Water Street, which contains a number of large, restored heritage homes. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value 100 Water Street lies in its association with merchant, Robert Longworth; its Georgian influenced architecture; and its importance to the streetscape.

The property on which 100 Water Street stands, was owned by merchant and shipbuilder James Peake before another ship owner and merchant, Robert Longworth purchased the property from him in 1838. Unfortunately, in December of 1857 a large fire, which claimed a number of buildings on Water Street, destroyed 100 Water Street as well. Longworth did not waste much time in rebuilding. He soon called for tenders on his new home that would be completed before 1 November 1858. The Longworth Family would remain residents of the home until 1912, when it was sold to C.H. (Henry) Benoit. The Benoits would remain residents for the next 60 years, when the home was sold to George Scantlebury in 1973.

100 Water Street is Georgian influenced in its style. Its symmetrical massing, gable roof and sunray motif fanlight are all characteristics of the Georgian tradition. The Georgian style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. 100 Water Street is a good example of this style in Charlottetown. The home has been well maintained with a Scottish dormer being added to the front facade of the building since the 1970s that matched the dormer that had been on the back or south side of the building.

An attractive and well maintained building among a number of heritage buildings in the area, 100 Water Street helps support the Water Street streetscape.

#1245

Character-Defining Elements

The following Georgian influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 100 Water Street:

- The overall massing of the building
- The clapboard exterior
- The gable roofline with Scottish dormers
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the symmetrically placed sash windows of the first and second floor and the sunray motif fanlight above the centrally placed front door
- The size and placement of the doors
- The location of the home on Water Street