PY Porter House

4786 217A Street, Township of Langley, British Columbia, V3A, Canada

Exterior view of the PY Porter House; Township of Langley, 2006

Description of Historic Place

The PY Porter House consists of a 2 ½ storey, wood frame house on a corner lot in the residential district of Murrayville, Township of Langley.

Heritage Value

Protected by a Heritage Revitalization Agreement since 2000, the PY Porter House, built circa 1910, is important for its historic and aesthetic values, in particular for its association with a significant pioneer family and for its architectural grace.

The residence, moved in 2000 to one corner of its original site to allow for a modern housing development, was built during the second economic boom of Langley around 1910. The Edwardian building boom was directly related to the arrival of the British Columbia Electric Railway freight and passenger service through Langley Township. As a result, the main transportation route shifted from the river to the railway, and building subsequently began around the train stations. The PY Porter House represents this shift of the economic, political and social centre of the region from Fort Langley to Murrayville.

The PY Porter House was likely built for Mr. Bracken (the Township of Langley's municipal engineer) near the Municipal Hall and the elementary school, and then sold in the 1930s to Mr. Porter. The Porter family has been associated with the area since 1894. First, George Porter settled in Murrayville with his family and opened a blacksmith shop. Subsequently, his son, Philip Young Porter (known as PY), bought the neighbourhood store at Murray's Corners in 1917. This store, known as Porter's General Store, continues to be a community landmark. Porter family members (first PY and then his son Eldie) were well known in their roles as Postmasters for Murrayville from the years 1916-1999 and for their continued leadership roles in the community.

The house has strong aesthetic values which can be found in its architectural style and construction, as well as its setting within Murrayville. The construction of the house is significant for its use of clear timbers in the frame. It has architecturally interesting elements, such as the high gable roof with cross-gable dormers (with pediments) on the south and north sides and an open front verandah with simple, square posts and attractive plinths. Also of interest are the surprisingly large windows, which would have been unusual for the time period.

Source: Langley Centennial Museum, heritage files

The character-defining elements of the PY Porter House include:

Original architectural elements, such as:
- The open front verandah with simple square posts and plinths,
- The number and size of windows,
- The high front-facing gable roof, with cross--gable dormers and pediments,
- Shingle roof

Architectural qualities, such as:
- Its Edwardian style,
- Its massing

Siting:
- Landmark role close to the Five Corners intersection of Old Yale Road, 216th Street and 48th Avenue,
- Context within a residential neighbourhood

Heritage Revitalization Agreement