McEwen Residence

346 East 8th Street, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the McEwen Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The McEwen Residence is a two-storey wood-frame, house, which is distinguished by closed gable peaks and cornice returns carved with elaborate Queen Anne Revival sunburst designs. It is located on a residential street amidst other single-family houses.

Heritage Value

Built in 1909, the McEwen Residence is valued as an example of the residential architecture resulting from the development boom in North Vancouver in the early twentieth century. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

Originally owned by retired residents, Thomas and Jennie McEwen, this house is unique for its bold Queen Anne Revival sunburst decorations, showing a late persistence of the influence of a style that was popular during the late Victorian era. The two-storey porch supported with classical columns further contributes to the complex and pleasing design.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the McEwen Residence include its:
- location on a raised lot, elevated above the street, set back consistent with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey plus raised basement height, side bay window with gabled roof, and two-storey front gabled porch with lathe-turned columns
- wood-frame construction with narrow bevelled siding, cornerboards, beltcourse, frieze and closed eaves with tongue-and-groove soffits
- Queen Anne Revival style closed gable peak and cornice returns with carved sunburst designs
- double-hung wooden sash windows, and stained glass front entrance sidelight