8 Euston Street

8 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
8 Euston Street
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
8 Euston Street

Description of Historic Place

8 Euston Street is a wood framed, Colonial Revival influenced residence located on the corner of Euston Street and Rochford Street. It features stacked bay windows, a cantilevered gable, and a classical inspired corner porch with columns and overhead balcony. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 8 Euston Street lies in its Colonial Revival influenced architecture; its association with early residents of the City; and its role in supporting the Euston Street and Rochford Street streetscape.

Most of the development in this area occurred in the early 20th Century and a number of attractive homes from this era are still standing. Talented builders, the Lowe Brothers, were working on a number of projects in 1905 one of which included this home at 8 Euston Street. It was being constructed for local photographer, James A.S. (Teddy) Bayer (1878-1928). Many of the his glass plate negatives have survived including some of Charlottetown City Council, sports groups and theatre groups. Bayer was also an avid gardener who delighted people from the neighbourhood with his efforts. Unfortunately, Bayer died young and only his wife was still listed at the address in 1935.

8 Euston Street is Colonial Revival influenced in style. The style came to Prince Edward Island as a result of the Island's familial and economic connections with New England, where the style emerged in the 1880s. It was based on North American models and was an effort to simplify and adapt the forms of earlier architectural styles to contemporary needs. It was a popular style in Charlottetown from approximately 1890 until 1940, and many examples of the style still exist. 8 Euston Street's Colonial Revival influenced features include a cantilevered and pedimented gable roof facing the street, stacked bay windows and a classical inspired corner porch supported by decorative columns.

A fine example of a Colonial Revival home among a number of heritage homes, 8 Euston helps support the Euston and Rochford Street streetscapes.

#1821

Character-Defining Elements

The following Colonial Revival inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 8 Euston Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two storeys
- The wood cladding, including the decorative fish scale shingles in the tympanum of the cantilevered and pedimented gable
- The gable roof facing the street accented by a pediment which provides a temple effect
- The gable dormers
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the protruding beltcourse, the window and door surrounds, as well as the treillage, columns and cornice of the verandah
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the large stacked bay windows, the sash windows and the grouped window in the centre of the gable
- The size and placement of the doors
- The size, shape and placement of the verandah with its decorative columns, cornice and balustrade
- The balcony directly above the verandah with its decorative balustrade and treillage
- The size and placement of the brick chimney

Other character-defining elements of 8 Euston Street include:

- The location of the building on the corner of Euston Street and Rochford Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource