Shadow Lawn

3180 Rothesay Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Shadow Lawn - side view; Rothesay Living Museum
Shadow Lawn
Shadow Lawn - Front view ; Rothesay Living Museum
Shadow Lawn

Description of Historic Place

Shadow Lawn is an elegant white 2-story Second Empire hotel with blue trim. It is located on Rothesay Road, at the corner of Maiden Lane and opposite Benan House in Rothesay.

Heritage Value

Shadow Lawn is designated a Local Historic Place for its role as a single family home to a prominent local family and for its architecture.

Shadow Lawn is recognized first as a summer estate, and later as an internationally known hotel. It has had a cultural role in the town of Rothesay since its first owner, James F. Robertson, who was quite involved in cultural affairs. Robertson named the estate Karsalie, after the siege of Kars in Turkey, in which his uncle, the military leader Sir Fenwick Williams, fought. After Robertson’s death, the house went to his nephew, Percy Thompson. Thompson changed the name to Shadow Lawn, and during his time there, the house underwent renovations that are still evident today, such as the creation of the reception hall, the conversion of the veranda to what is now a mahogany paneled lounge, and the addition of the sunroom. An additional storey was also added, originally as servant’s quarters. Shadow Lawn’s tradition for wedding receptions began with the house’s third owner, Horace Enman, who operated the house as a residential hotel, mainly for seniors. In its years as a hotel, Shadow Lawn has seen such prestigious guests as John Diefenbaker, Pierre Trudeau, Joe Clark, Lord O’Neil, the former Prime Minister of Ireland, and the Earl of Fife. The Diefenbaker room has retained his name, in honour of its first guest.

Shadow Lawn is also recognized for its architecture. Built circa 1870 by James Robertson, it is an elegant example of the Second Empire style. This white hotel with blue trim exhibits the traditional mansard roof, prominent dormers and ornate eave brackets of this style.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Shadow Lawn"

The character-defining elements that describe Shadow Lawn include: