St. John's United Church

135 Brunswick Street, Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

View of west side of St. John’s United Church on Brunswick Street at corner of Adelaide Street.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
St. John’s United Church, Dalhousie, 2006

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

St. John’s United Church is a wood framed Gothic Revival style building on Brunswick Street at the corner of Adelaide Street in Dalhousie. The Local Historic Place designation is for the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

St. John’s United Church is designated a Local Historic Place because of its long association with the Scottish settlers of Dalhousie and because of its architecture.

St. John’s United Church is recognized for its association with the Scottish settlers. It is the third Presbyterian Church established in Dalhousie. The first St. John’s Church (of Scotland) was built in 1836 on Renfrew Street, and was replaced in 1882 by a new St, John’s Presbyterian Church at 135 Brunswick Street. In 1901 lightning destroyed this building, and upon its ashes the current St. John’s Church was erected the following year. In 1925 the congregation voted to become part of the United Church of Canada as St. John’s United Church.

St. John’s United Church is also recognized in its architecture. This wood framed building is a good example of the Gothic Revival style. This is evident in such elements as the steep gable roof, the Gothic arch windows, and the ornate bell tower.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: "St. John’s United Church".

The character-defining elements that describe St. John’s United Church include:
- rectangular massing;