Bate Building

109-111 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/07/25

Main elevation of the Bate Building after additions in December 1907.; Library and Archives Canada/Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, PAC, PA 42267, 1907.

1859/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The tall Bate Building is situated on the north side of Sparks Street in the core of Ottawa’s central business district. The lower façade features classical and Palladian motifs while high arched windows with elaborate spandrels distinguish the upper floors, capped by a strongly projecting cornice. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bate Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Bate Building is associated with the development of mid-19th and early 20thcentury Ottawa. Henry and Charles Bate commissioned the original building that combined retail premises and a residence. The building became the basis of a business empire headed by Henry Bate a philanthropic character involved in politics, the community, and local development. Knighted in 1910, Henry Bates became the first chairman of the Ottawa Improvement Commission.

Architectural Value:
Built in 1859, the Bate building has undergone many changes resulting in the loss of architectural integrity. Apparently the oldest standing structure on Sparks Street, its 1904 addition may be the earliest example in Ottawa of an office building that exceeds five storeys. The third storey of the lower façade was removed to accommodate the present addition. The Bate grocery store front was also later removed, further reducing the structure’s storefront profile.

Environmental Value:
The ongoing relationship of the Bate Building to its unchanged site in the commercial core reinforces Ottawa’s central business district.