Saint-Jean-d'Iberville Railway Station (Grand Trunk) National Historic Site of Canada

31 Frontenac Street, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, J3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1976/06/15

Corner view of the Saint-Jean-d'Iberville Railway Station (Grand Trunk), 1992.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, 1992.

Saint-Jean-d'Iberville Railway Station (Grand Trunk)
Gare du Grand Tronc à Saint-Jean-d'Iberville

1890/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Saint-Jean-d’Iberville Railway Station (Grand Trunk) National Historic Site of Canada is a former passenger terminal located in the town of Saint-Jean-d’Iberville, Quebec. Built in 1890, and of sturdy appearance, it is a single storey, rectangular, brick building displaying elements of the Chateau style. The overhanging eaves form a projecting canopy that runs the length of the building on both the platform and street-facing elevations. Official recognition refers to the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

Saint-Jean-d’Iberville Railway Station was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1976 because it illustrates the expansion of the Grand Trunk Railway.

The Saint-Jean-d'Iberville Station symbolizes the presence of the Grand Trunk Railway in Quebec before its amalgamation in 1923 with the Canadian National Railways. The Grand Trunk was incorporated in 1853 to provide service through the Province of Canada to the east coast. It was created by combining new construction with existing lines, and eventually stretched from Sarnia, Ontario, to Portland, Maine. Typical of small stations of the period, the single-storey design features a waiting room, stationmaster’s office, and baggage storage room all under one roof. Details of note include the large brackets that support the projecting canopy and the elegant doors and windows with their elongated proportions. The heritage value of this site resides in its historical associations as illustrated by its original design, materials and decoration. It now functions as the town tourist office.

Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, June 1976.

The key elements that contribute to the heritage character of this site include:
- the setting within a small Quebec town;
- those elements illustrating the Grand Trunk Railway design typical of small stations of the period, including:
- the rectangular, single-storey massing under a hipped roof with chimney stack;
- the brick construction with decorative elements;
- the original placement of doors and windows, with their elegant, slightly elongated proportions;
- the projecting canopy that runs the length of the building on both the platform and the street-facing elevations and the large brackets that support the canopy;
- the surviving original materials and finishes.

Technology and Engineering