McGill Office Building

10 John Street, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, B0T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/01/01

Looking south down Dock Street, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Looking south down Dock Street
Front elevation, McGill Office Building, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.
; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Front elevation, McGill Office Building
West elevation, McGill Office Building, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.
West elevation, McGill Office Building

Joseph McGill Shipbuilding and Transportation Company Office

Description of Historic Place

The McGill Office Building is a two-and-one-half storey, Greek Revival style, wood frame structure. Built in 1857, the office is the only surviving structure of a number of buildings associated with the Joseph McGill Shipbuilding and Transportation Company. The Office is located on Dock Street, in Shelburne Nova Scotia surrounded by other heritage structures. Both the building and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The McGill Office Building is valued as the single surviving structure of a number of buildings associated with the shipbuilding firms of Joseph McGill and John Etherington.

Shipbuilding was a major industry in Nova Scotia and vital to the economies of many communities, and this particular building is representative of that well-known period in Nova Scotian history known as the “Golden Age of Sail.” Built in 1857, the office was part of the Joseph McGill Shipbuilding and Transportation Company, which included several other buildings. The office was accompanied by a barn, and two shed buildings which were all located on the corner of Dock and John Streets. The blacksmith building, galvanizing building and stone house were located on the wharf that was located directly across the street.

The McGill Office Building is also valued for its mainly unaltered condition, as it is essential in maintaining the historic character of Dock Street. Its location on Dock Street, across from the harbour where Shelburne’s two biggest industries of fishing and shipbuilding took place, is integral to its history, purpose and value.

More recently, Dock Street became known as the location of two major films: “Mary Silliman's War,” based on a true story depicting Fairfield, Connecticut during the American Revolution, and “"A"- The Scarlet Letter,” based on a novel depicting Puritan New England in the mid 1600s.

Source: Town of Shelburne, Heritage Property files, no. 5, Shelburne, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the McGill Office Building relating to its Greek Revival style elements include:

- two-and-one-half storey construction;
- gable roof;