Shelburne County Museum

20 Dock Street, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Shelburne County Museum main entrance, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.
; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Main entrance
Dock Street streetscape, Shelburne County Museum, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Dock Street view
Front elevation, Shelburne County Museum, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.

Nairn House

Description of Historic Place

The Shelburne County Museum is located on the north-east corner of Maiden Lane and Dock Street. The original house was built in 1784, with later additions on the north elevation and to the rear. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Shelburne County Museum is valued for its historical association with craftsman, David Nairn, its architecture and its contribution to the streetscape along Shelburne’s historic Dock Street.

The Shelburne County Museum was built by David Nairn in 1784. Nairn was a cooper from Fifeshire, Scotland. The house was later owned by Thomas and Agnes (Muir) Johnson. Thomas was a shipbuilder.

This building currently houses the Shelburne County Museum and is a resource centre for information on local history, including articles belonging to those who previously lived there, including the inventory of David Nairn's estate, among other things.

The Shelburne County Museum is a two-and-a-half storey wood frame building. It has a steeply pitched gable roof, clapboard siding, low granite foundation and a symmetrical five-bay front façade. Decorative elements include narrow cornerboards and a transom over the front door. There have been later additions added to the rear and north side.

The house sits very close to the street and affords an excellent view of the Shelburne Harbour.

Source: Town of Shelburne, Heritage file, no. 21, Shelburne, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Shelburne County Museum relating to its New England Colonial style include:
- two-and-a-half storey wood construction;
- very steeply pitched gable roof;