Home / Accueil

Shelburne County Museum

20 Dock Street, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/06/16

Shelburne County Museum main entrance, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.
; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Main entrance
Dock Street streetscape, Shelburne County Museum, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Dock Street view
Front elevation, Shelburne County Museum, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, 2007.

; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Front elevation

Other Name(s)

Nairn House
Shelburne County Museum

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1784/01/01 to 1784/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2007/06/18

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Shelburne County Museum is located on the north-east corner of Maiden Lane and Dock Street. The original house was built in 1784, with later additions on the north elevation and to the rear. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Shelburne County Museum is valued for its historical association with craftsman, David Nairn, its architecture and its contribution to the streetscape along Shelburne’s historic Dock Street.

The Shelburne County Museum was built by David Nairn in 1784. Nairn was a cooper from Fifeshire, Scotland. The house was later owned by Thomas and Agnes (Muir) Johnson. Thomas was a shipbuilder.

This building currently houses the Shelburne County Museum and is a resource centre for information on local history, including articles belonging to those who previously lived there, including the inventory of David Nairn's estate, among other things.

The Shelburne County Museum is a two-and-a-half storey wood frame building. It has a steeply pitched gable roof, clapboard siding, low granite foundation and a symmetrical five-bay front façade. Decorative elements include narrow cornerboards and a transom over the front door. There have been later additions added to the rear and north side.

The house sits very close to the street and affords an excellent view of the Shelburne Harbour.

Source: Town of Shelburne, Heritage file, no. 21, Shelburne, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Shelburne County Museum relating to its New England Colonial style include:
- two-and-a-half storey wood construction;
- very steeply pitched gable roof;
- clapboard siding;
- low granite foundation;
- symmetrical five-bay front façade;
- central chimney;
- small cornerboards;
- transom over the front door;
- six-over-six windows;
- rear and north side additions;
- prominent location on Dock Street, sited close to the streetline and facing the harbour.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

1989/06/16

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Community Organizations
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Leisure
Museum

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Town of Shelburne Office, Water Street, P.O. Box 670, Shelburne, NS, B0T 1W0.

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

51MNS0021

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places