Milden Community Museum

Milden, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

View of the front entranceway.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003.
Front elevation of Milden Community Museum, 2003.

Milden District School

Description of Historic Place

The Milden Community Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located prominently on the northwest corner of Main Street and Saskatchewan Avenue in the Village of Milden. The property features a wood-frame, one-storey former schoolhouse constructed in 1917 and moved into Milden in 1951.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Milden Community Museum lies in its history as a public building. Originally a one-room schoolhouse, the building was constructed in 1917 as the first school in the Equity School District. Equity School, as it was called, operated as a Grades 1-8 school until 1942 when it was closed. The building remained vacant until 1951 when it was moved to its current location in the Village of Milden. It served Grades 1 and 2 until it was closed again in 1956. In 1969, the Milden Museum Corporation purchased the property and, in 1970, opened it as the Milden Community Museum. The Museum has maintained the property since, making a number of renovations to the building to incorporate a growing number of artifacts and displays.

Village of Milden Bylaw 21-83.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Milden Community Museum lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s history as a public building, such as its typical school house architecture including its distinctive window wall, segmented windows, hip roof, rectangular plan, blackboards, bell dormer with bell, and flag pole.

One-Room School