John Dunn House

68 Queen Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph illustrates the entrance and the central bays, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
John Dunn House - Middle Bays
This photograph shows the side view of the building with inset chimneys, 2007.; Town of St. Andrews
John Dunn House - Inset Chimneys

Description of Historic Place

John Dunn House is a two-storey, wooden, Georgian home with hipped roof and central entranceway. It is located on Queen Street in St. Andrews

Heritage Value

John Dunn House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural integrity and through its association with Loyalist John Dunn.

John Dunn House is recognized for its architecture. It serves as one of the best examples of late 18th-Century Georgian architecture in St. Andrews as expressed by the symmetrical 5 bay façade with central entrance and hipped roof with large inset chimneys symmetrically placed at each corner. The house was built in 1790 for John Dunn.

John Dunn House is also recognized for the original owner. John Dunn left New York at the time of the Revolutionary War when his land was confiscated from him and he moved north to settle in St. Andrews. He was High Sheriff of Charlotte County and was the first Comptroller of Customs and part of the house was utilized as the Customs Office. He was a member of the Friendly Society and was one of the first vestrymen of the Parish of St. Andrews. He was among the first directors of the County Grammar School and a member of the Fire Brigade. He donated land for the town’s first Catholic Church and his son, Thomas, was involved in building it. He died in 1829 and left the home to his niece Julia (Dunn) Whitlock. Julia lived here with her husband James Whitlock. Julia died in 1901 and her descendants remained in this house until the 1942. In John Dunn’s will, he left a fund to be distributed to the poor of the town at Christmas. Some of John Dunn’s furniture remains in the home and people are awestruck by the interior decoration and furnishing that dates back to the time of construction.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust - Charlotte County Archives

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of John Dunn House include: