Island Park

Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

Exhibition Park
Parc Exhibition
Connell Park
Parc Connell

Description of Historic Place

Island Park, now covered by approximately five meters of water, is a 28 hectare tear-drop shaped Island in the St. John River near the mouth of the Meduxnekeag River. The island was the site of social and sport amusement for Woodstock residents for many years.

Heritage Value

Island Park is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the history of the Maliseet people, for its association with Jacob Smith and for being the former centre of culture, sport and social life in the town.

Island Park was used as a summer camp and base for salmon fishing by the Maliseet peoples, before Jacob Smith, the original owner of most of the land that is now Woodstock, settled in the area. In circa 1784, Smith became its owner as part of a land grant received for having fought in the American War of Independence. He built his home along the bank of the St. John River overlooking the island. After Jacob Smith’s death, the island was willed to his wife Judith, who later sold it to Charles R. Rodgers. There is no known documentation of the island’s use during this time, however, many other islands were used for agricultural purposes and it is reasonable to assume Rodgers farmed the land.

Island Park is also recognized for being the centre of culture, sport and social life in Woodstock from circa 1890 until the 1960's. In 1890 (some sources claim 1909), A. B. Connell purchased the island with the intent of making it a “free public reserve for the benefit of the citizens of Woodstock.” The island became known as “Connell Park.” The island quickly became a popular spot for residents and tourists, boasting a 2500 person grandstand, ball diamond, picnic area, racetrack, and other amenities. Amusement rides were often brought in. A miniature steam railway was designed and manufactured by local resident Albert Wort; it was later purchased by an Indian prince. When the Mactaquac Dam was raised in 1968, Island Park disappeared five meters under the Saint John River. The years have not erased its memory – Woodstock residents can often be seen boating out to a portion of the island during the summer months when the river is low, hoping to discover an artefact from Island Park’s glory years.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places Files, “Island Park”

The character-defining elements that describe Island Park includes:
- strategic fishing location on the St. John River, near the area where the St. John River meets the Meduxnekeag River;
- submersed artefacts, possibly relating to the island’s use by the Maliseet and Jacob Smith and relating to its use as a leisure park.

Sports and Leisure
Canada's Earliest Inhabitants