Amma's House

Big Quill RM 308, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

View of the front facade and the double verandah.; Brett Quiring, 2007.
Amma's House, 2007.

Amma's House
Josephson Residence

Description of Historic Place

Amma’s House is a Municipal Heritage Property located on the Yellowhead Highway approximately 17 kilometres west of the Town of Wynyard in the Rural Municipality of Big Quill No. 308. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame house constructed in 1919, surrounded by a manicured lawn edged with several hedgerows.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Amma’s House lies in its association with Icelandic settlement in the Quill Lakes region. In 1904, Icelandic settlers first homesteaded the region and founded the Vatnabyggd (Lake Settlement). The community grew, and in 1919 Amma’s House was constructed at the western edge of the settlement. The property has been owned successively by people of Icelandic decent.

The heritage value of the Amma’s House lies in its historical integrity from the time of construction. The property was constructed by Icelandic carpenters in 1919 and was lavish compared to other farmhouses built in the area. Its impressive size, along with quality workmanship and materials, contributes to the imposing character of the property. Most of the original architectural elements of the property have been preserved, allowing it to retain a historic feel. Standing on the north side of the Yellowhead Highway, the large home has stood as an important landmark for local residents and for the many travelers who use the highway.

Rural Municipality of Big Quill No. 308 Bylaw 02/01.

The heritage value of Amma’s House resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its association with the Icelandic settlement in the Quill Lakes region, including its orientation on its original lot;
-those elements that reflect the property’s historic integrity from the time of construction, including its two-storey verandah, wood siding, asymmetrical window pattern, front and side dormers, hip roof, oak staircase, railing and banister, maple flooring on the main level, wood wainscoting, door frames, interior doors and crown mouldings;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a landmark in the community, including its location on its original site and its large rectangular form.