Bower House

2274 Port LaTour Road, Upper Port La Tour, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/07/04

Front elevation, Bower House, Upper Port La Tour, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia  2008
Front Elevation
Side elevation, Bower House, Upper Port La Tour, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Side Elevation
First storey, main elevation window detail, Bower House, Upper Port La Tour, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Window Detail

Description of Historic Place

The Bower House is located directly on the main road running through Upper Port La Tour, NS. It is a large, two-storey wood frame house. Municipal heritage designation was given to the house and land on June 6, 1984.

Heritage Value

The Bower House is valued for its role in the community of Port La Tour and its associations with the Port La Tour Telephone Company and the Port La Tour post office.

The Bower House is a long and narrow, wood frame house located directly beside the road. Its asymmetrical front façade with two front entrances gives it the appearance of a double house. It was constructed in the 1880s for members of the Snow family and was a hub of activity for the community of Port La Tour well into the twentieth century. In 1880 the Port La Tour post office was established in one section of the house. As the house already served a public function, the Port La Tour Telephone Company installed its only telephone in the area in the building in 1891. This phone connected to the Barrington Telephone Company in Barrington, several kilometres away.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Municipal Heritage Files, Bower House.

Character-defining elements of the Bower Houser include:

- long and narrow massing;
- two-and-one-half storeys;
- two enclosed porches on front elevation;
- wooden clapboard siding;
- gabled roof;
- six-over-six windows
- two chimneys;
- location directly beside road;
- asymmetrical front elevation.

1984/07/04

Location of Supporting Documentation

Cape Sable Historical Society P.O. Box 67, Barrington Nova Scotia B0W 1S0 Municiplaity of Barrington P.O. Box 100, Barrington NS B0W 1S0