Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin

Jasper National Park of Canada / Parcs national du Canada Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/02/27

Corner view of the Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1997.
Corner view
General view of the Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1997.
Façade
Interior view of the Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1997.
Interior view

1938/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin is situated among coniferous trees at the edge of a grass clearing overlooking a valley. The structure is a simple, rectangular, one-storey log structure of horizontally laid logs with saddle notched corners. It has a gable roof and a log framed open porch supported by posts at the gable end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin is a useful example of a building associated with the park program of constructing a series of outposts for use by boundary patrols of the Warden Service, to control poaching and visitor activities. It is linked to historic travel routes and to the intersection of important trails through the park. It is also associated with the ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people.

Architectural value:
Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin is a good example of a structure utilitarian in design and rustic in character. It reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid-20th century. It is also a good functional structure.

Environmental value:
Little Heaven Warden Patrol Cabin is situated among coniferous trees at the edge of a grassed clearing overlooking a valley on the North Boundary Trail. It maintains this relationship, and reinforces the character of its mountain park setting. It is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park.