Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin

North Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/02/27

Front elevation of the Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin, showing the gable roof and log-framed open porch with trussed-purlin supports and posts at the gable end, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Façade
Interior view of the Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Interior view
Side view of the Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin, showing the walls of peeled 8-10 inch logs, horizontally laid and saddle- notched at the corners, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Side view

Topaz Warden Cabin
Chalet des gardes de Topaz

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin is situated along the North Boundary Trail in a meadow surrounded by coniferous forest, with a mountain wall as a backdrop. The structure is a simple, rectangular, one-storey log structure. It has a gable roof and a log-framed open porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin is associated with the National Park Program of constructing a series of outposts for use by boundary patrols of the Warden Service. These were to help control poaching and visitor activities. The cabin is linked to historic travel routes and the intersection of important trails through the park. It also embodies the ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people.

Architectural value:
Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin is a good example of a utilitarian design that is rustic in character. It follows the Standard Plan of 1918 by the National Parks Branch and reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid-20th century. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting.

Environmental value:
Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin is situated among coniferous trees in a meadow on the North Boundary Trail. It maintains its relationship with the meadow and reinforces the character of its mountain park setting. It is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park.

Source: Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin, Jasper National Park, Banff, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 97-085

The following character-defining elements of the Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin should be respected.

Its rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- the simple form and massing of the rectangular, one-storey log structure;
- the walls of peeled 8-10 inch logs, horizontally laid and saddle- notched at the corners;
- the gable roof and log-framed open porch with trussed-purlin supports and posts at the gable end;
- the three windows with wood plank shutters and the one door of simple wooden components;
- the stone foundation, which incorporates log supports for the front deck.

The manner in which the Topaz Warden Patrol Cabin maintains an unchanged relationship with its mountain park site within Jasper National Park as evidenced by:
- its setting within a clearing surrounded by forest.

National Parks Branch