Tower and Fog Alarm

Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/05/28

Side view of the Tower and Fog Alarm at Wood Islands, ca. 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, ca./vers 1990.
Side view
Rear view of the Tower and Fog Alarm at Wood Islands, showing the metal and glass lantern, the wood frame construction, and multi-pane wood sash windows, ca. 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, ca./vers 1990.
Rear view
View of the Tower and Fog Alarm at Wood Islands, showing the fog alarm balcony, the coved cornice, gallery platform and the cross- braced guardrail, ca. 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, ca./vers 1990.

Tower and Fog Alarm
Lighttower / Fog alarm
Tour de phare / sifflet de brume

Description of Historic Place

The attractive Tower and Fog Alarm at Wood Islands, with its attached dwelling is located on the flat, coastal landscape on the southeastern coast of Prince Edward Island. It is a tapered, medium-height tower joined to a one-storey gable-roofed structure, both of which are clad in white-painted wood shingles. A red chimney projects from the roof of the dwelling and a red-painted metal and glass, multi-sided lantern crowns the tower. A small, fog alarm balcony is located at one side of the tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower and Fog Alarm is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower and Fog Alarm is associated with the post-Confederation building campaigns to improve maritime safety by building an extensive network of coastal lights. The inclusion of dwellings at the Tower and Fog Alarm reflected the importance of maintaining the lights at these locations.

Architectural Value
The Tower and Fog Alarm is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The medium height, square tapered Tower and Fog Alarm, attached to a dwelling, is a picturesque example of the lighttower type. Constructed of wood, the Tower and Fog Alarm exhibits the simplified and smooth appearance typical of marine buildings. The good functional layout of the building reflected departmental guidelines in providing ample room for the keeper and his family. Displaying good craftsmanship, the wood detailing of the coved cornice and gallery guardrails are distinct features of the design.

Environmental Value
The Tower and Fog Alarm is compatible with the picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting. The Tower and Fog Alarm functions as an important marker of the associated remote environment and is well-known in the area.

Sources: Gordon Fulton, Tower and Fog Alarm and Fog Alarm, Wood Islands, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office; Building Report, 90-266. Tower and Fog Alarm, Wood Islands, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 90-266.

The character-defining elements of the Tower and Fog Alarm should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the rectangular footprint and the massing, which is comprised of a square, tapered
medium-height tower joined to a one-storey structure that has a shingled gabled roof;
- the wood frame construction;
- the wood shingle siding;
- the fog alarm balcony, the coved cornice, gallery platform and the cross- braced
guardrail;
- the projecting door and window heads;
- the metal and glass lantern;
- the multi-pane wood sash windows;
- the colour scheme;
- the surviving significant features and finishes of the interior.

The manner in which the Tower and Fog Alarm is compatible with the picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting, and is a well-known landmark within the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall attractive scale, massing, design and materials, which is compatible with the
associated flat, coastal landscape;