Southern Tower D-3

Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/10/03

Side elevation of the Southern Tower D-3, showing the composition of the tower which consists of a concrete base, an octagonal shaft, and an octagonal observation gallery with a guard hut, 1994.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1994.
Façade
General view of the Southern Tower D-3 from inside the Prince Albert Penetentiary, 1994.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1994.

Southern Tower D-3
Saskatchewan Penitentiary

Description of Historic Place

Southern Tower D-3 consists of a well-proportioned, octagonal concrete tower that features a concrete cornice and corbels, red brick veneer infill panels, and is capped with a one-storey observation deck and security gallery. Southern Tower D-3 stands at the southwest corner of the south wall of the Prince Albert Penitentiary, which is located on the south bank of the North Saskatchewan River and is surrounded by agricultural lands and mixed-use buildings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Southern Tower D-3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Southern Tower D-3 is associated with the national historic theme of the Canadian justice system and the development of a system of corrections as a response to a need for a graduated tier of penalties to enforce the law. The construction of the penitentiary’s walls and four corner towers, including Southern Tower D-3, between 1922 and 1926, defines the termination of the first and most important phase in the development of the Prince Albert Penitentiary. A fundamental component of the protective network of the penitentiary, the completion of the towers and walls signified the achievement of the minimum departmental standard for a complete federal correctional facility.

Architectural value:
The Southern Tower D-3 is a good example of a tower designed in the architectural tradition of castles and fortresses, and handled with a modern sensibility. Balanced and well proportioned, the form of the Southern Tower D-3 is derived from a classical column and is composed of an octagonal shaft featuring a base, projecting concrete cornice and corbels, and a one-storey observation deck with security gallery. Constructed of durable, good quality materials, the tower displays a high level of craftsmanship in the execution of the exterior concrete cornice and pilasters, and the red brick veneer infill panels.

Environmental value:
Southern Tower D-3 is located at the southwest corner of the penitentiary’s south wall, and together with Towers D-1, D-2 and D-4, it reinforces the institutional character of the prison. Southern Tower D-3’s distinctive form and location contribute to the identification of the penitentiary, and make it a conspicuous landmark within the area.

Source: Southern Tower D3, Prince Albert Penitentiary, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement 89-036.

The following character-defining elements of Southern Tower D-3 should be respected.

Its role as an illustration of the development of a system of corrections as a response to a need for a graduated tier of penalties to enforce the law is reflected in:
- its function, as an essential component of the penitentiary’s first line of defence in maintaining prison security through the provision of supervision and surveillance.

The building’s aesthetic design, detailing, good quality materials and skilled craftsmanship as manifested in:
- the balanced and well-proportioned composition of the tower which consists of a concrete base, an octagonal shaft, a projecting concrete cornice and corbels, and a one-storey, octagonal observation gallery with a guard hut and octagonal medium-pitched hipped roof;
- the narrow, deeply inset windows and doorways;
- the relatively simple functional program which consists of a staircase, guard room and observation gallery with guard hut;
- the wood-framed guard hut with metal-clad standing seam roof and candle-snuffer detail at it peak; and,
- the detailing of the concrete cornice and corbels, and the red brick veneer infill panels.

The manner in which the tower reinforces the institutional character of the prison setting as evidenced in:
- its distinctive and identifiable form as a prison security tower and its contribution to the definition of the perimeter of the penitentiary; and,
- the compatibility of its materials and style with Towers D-1, D-2 and D-4.

Correctional Facility