Eglise Notre Dame du Mont Carmel

5785 Route 11, Mont Carmel, Prince Edward Island, Canada

5787 Route 11 Mont Carmel; Province of PEI
Showing front facade

Description of Historic Place

The large imposing Roman Catholic church of Notre Dame du Mont Carmel is a late Victorian Gothic brick structure situated by the sea in Mont Carmel, PEI. It is built in the classic "T" formation with two bell towers at the corners of the front of the building. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

As the third Roman Catholic church constructed on this site since 1812, Notre Dame du Mont Carmel is significant as the spiritual home of many Acadian families in the Mont Carmel area of PEI.

It was built in 1898 from funds raised by the parishoners and the work was completed by many local artisans, including Anglophones who were not members of the parish. All of the estimated 450,000 bricks were made nearby at Frederick Strong's brickyard in Lower Bedeque.

The architect for the design was Rene P. Lemay, the son of Pamphile Lemay, who had translated Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's influential 1847 poem, "Evangeline", in 1865. The centennary of the building was celebrated in 1998.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The heritage value of the church is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the solid brick construction
- the red Island sandstone foundation
- the Gothic inspired traceried windows, ribs, and stone lacework
- the circular rose windows
- the lancet windows
- the central door with its rose window and two sculpted heads

2003/06/03

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/N4