New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse

New Férolle, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2015/05/29

Historic photograph taken in New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse showing a man working in the lense.; Library and Archives, Department of Transports, Marine Aids Division | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, ministère des Transports, division des aides maritimes, e0003719347.
Historic photograph
General view of New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse, 2009.; Kraig Anderson - lighthousefriends.com

Description of Historic Place

The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is a tapered, hexagonal, reinforced-concrete tower that measures 19.2 metres (63 feet) in height. It is located on a point of land extending out from the shore of Newfoundland’s Great Northern Peninsula into the Strait of Belle Isle. Since its construction in 1913, the tower has guided transatlantic shipping entering the Gulf of St. Lawrence through the Strait of Belle Isle.
There is one related building on the site that contributes to the heritage character of the lighthouse: (1) the 1990 Office building.

Heritage Value

The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is a heritage lighthouse because of its historical, architectural, and community values.

Historical values
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is an excellent example of the Canadian government’s efforts to improve aids to navigation in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, in an effort to expand Canadian shipping routes. Built prior to Newfoundland joining Confederation, the lighthouse was built and maintained by the Canadian government under the authorization of the Government of Newfoundland.
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse was primarily of importance to international shipping and the economic success of Canada. However, the region also had a local fishery and the lighthouse offered navigational aid to local fishermen. Additionally, the lighthouse provided a link to the community through the Beaudoin family of lightkeepers, who kept the lighthouse for several generations.

Architectural values
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is an excellent example of a tapered, hexagonal, reinforced-concrete structure. Sitting on a concrete base, it is further supported by engaged buttresses or ribs that flare at the top to form brackets supporting the circular cornice. Its proportions are both simple and elegant. Its circular lantern, based on a frequently used late 19th century design, stands on a raised metal base, features three tiers of windows and is capped by a domed roof with finial and weathervane. The lighthouse has remained largely unchanged to date.
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is an excellent example of early concrete lighthouse construction technology in Canada, as evidenced by its use of reinforced concrete in a ribbed hexagonal design. Its buttresses were intended to minimise wind sway which could disrupt the operation of the delicately balanced optical equipment. The original 3rd order Fresnel lens (manufactured by Barbier, Bénard and Turenne in Paris, France) that was installed in 1913 is still in place.

Community values
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is the dominant feature atop 10-metre cliffs in a remote location on a wilderness shore. The lighthouse is a notable structure reinforcing the maritime heritage of the region.
The New Férolle Peninsula Lighthouse is the primary cultural heritage attraction for the region. It remains in service and visitors to the lighthouse can enjoy an incredible view of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Related buildings
One related building, as listed in section 1, contributes to the heritage character of the lighthouse.

The following character-defining elements of the New Férolle Lighthouse should be respected:
— its location on a point of land extending out into the Strait of Belle Isle;
— its intact, as-built structural form, height, profile, and proportions;
— its tapered, hexagonal structure of reinforced concrete;
— its engaged buttresses or ‘ribs’ that flare at the top to form brackets supporting a circular cornice;
— its narrow bands of corbelling that elaborate the union of the tower and gallery;
— its circular lantern that stands on a raised metal base, featuring three tiers of windows, and capped by a domed roof with finial and weather vane;
— its 3rd Order Fresnel lens;
— its primary circular gallery;