Thornhill Village Library

10, Colborne, Town of Markham, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the gable end facing the road.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade, Thornhill Village Library, 2008
Of note is the front entrance with double panel door, recessed transom and Doric order pilasters.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Detailed View, Thornhill Village Library, 2008

10 Colborne Street

1851/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Thornhill Village Library is located at 10 Colborne Street, on the north side of Colborne Street east of Yonge Street in the Town of Markham. The two storey clapboard building was constructed in 1851.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Thornhill Village Library reflects the history of Markham's community. The building was built as a residence in 1851 for Mrs. Ellen Ramsden, the daughter of settler, Captain Richard Sutton Frizzell. The residence was then converted into a grocery store operated by local John Grice Jr. during the 1890s.

The Thornhill Village Library also demonstrates the development of Thornhill's community and its expansive growth in the 1960s. The building became a library in 1960, however when the village began to grow rapidly in the 1960s, the library quickly became too small. Luckily, it was saved from closure due to public support. Portables were added and a new Thornhill Community Centre Library was built to alleviate some of the pressure.

The Thornhill Village Library is a good representation of a modest domestic building of the Classical Revival style. The library has a medium gable roof with its gable end pointed to the sidewalk. The second storey of the facade has two bays across while the main level has three bays. The four windows on the facade have large shutters of the original type with adjustable slats on the lower half. Centrally placed, the main entrance is a single leaf, double panel door with a recessed transom and mullions that divide the glass into 18 different panes and a pair of simple pilasters carved in the Doric order. This is highlighted by a simple but elegantly moulded entablature.

Source: Town of Markham By-law 289-78.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Thornhill Village Library include the:
- plaque on the building indicating it to be first home of Mrs. Ellen Ramsden
- two storey clapboard exterior