Marlborough Township Office

3048, Pierce Road, City of Ottawa, Ontario, K0A, Canada

Front elevation; RHI 2006
Side elevation; RHI 2006

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1855, the Marlborough Township Hall is a simple, one storey wood frame and clapboard structure. Located at 3048 Pierce Road in the former Township of Marlborough, the subsequent Township of Rideau and now the City of Ottawa, the Marlborough Township Hall was moved to this location in 1934.

Its front elevation and original internal structure are recognized for their heritage value by former Township of Rideau (now city of Ottawa) By-law 77/80.

Heritage Value

The Marlborough Township Hall is the oldest municipal building in the former Township of Rideau. It was built in the fall of 1855 by Robert Mackey, for the Township of Marlborough, to accommodate community meetings and events. Its framing, a system of posts, beams and trusses, which supports the roof, while allowing a clear ceiling, is unusual for the period. The exterior is covered in clapboard, with baseboards and trim on the corners, eaves and gables. Each of the north and south side walls originally had three rectangular windows which were covered by simple wooden shutters.

Originally located some distance away, the hall was moved to its present location in 1934. At that time, a wooden porch with a gable roof was added to the front entrance, and one of the windows on the rear wall was transformed into another entrance, with a flat roof. In recent years, a flat roofed extension was added to the south side, covering the windows. The Hall continues to be a centre for the local community.

Sources: Former Township of Rideau By-law 77/80. City of Ottawa File XD001-XMM3200/0003411. LACAC Files (Rideau Archives, North Gower).

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that define the heritage value of the Marlborough Township Hall include its:
- rectangular (24' by 48' footprint), medium pitch gable roof, and post and truss framing
- clapboard cladding with baseboards and trim at the corners, eaves, and gables