Gypsum Mines School

1256, Regional Road 17, Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front and side of the Gypsum Mines School; County of Haldimand, 2007.
Gypsum Mines School

Gypsum Mines School
S.S. #10

Description of Historic Place

Gypsum Mines School is a small brick school, built in 1874, on the foundation of an older log school. It is located at 1256 Regional Road 17, Cayuga, in Haldimand County.

Haldimand County designated the school, for its historical and architectural value, through By-law 538/86.

Heritage Value

On December 4, 1844, Thomas Clark Street, lawyer, President of the Niagara Falls Suspension Bridge Company and the Gore Bank, and Member of Parliament for Welland, Ontario, deeded to the District of Niagara one half acre of land for school purposes. The hamlet of Gypsum Mines sprang up in response to the area's flourishing gypsum industry. A log school was built to serve the community's children. The desks and shelves were built around the walls and the seats consisted of benches. According to John Bradt, who lived on a nearby farm and attended the school, black snakes frequently crawled through the floor. In 1874, the present school was built, using part of the foundation of the older log school. Between 1875 and 1894, a Union Sunday School was held every week. The architecture is typical of nineteenth century one-room schoolhouses and it is one of two remaining buildings of Gypsum Mines.

The Gypsum Mines School is an example of typical nineteenth century schoolhouse architecture. It was built in 1874 of red brick, with a gable roof clad in cedar shingles. The small mudroom, which houses the main entrance, is also red brick with a gable roof. The school itself is rather small, at 20' X 26', perhaps indicating the size of the community. There are three six over six sash windows on each side of the building. The interior is well preserved. The blackboard is mounted on the north wall and there are two more, on each side of the building between the windows. A large wood stove in the centre of the building provided heat.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 538/86.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Gypsum Mines School include its: