The McCulla House

2944, Pierce Road, Ottawa, City of, Ontario, K0A, Canada

The front entrance of the McCulla House.; RHI 2006
The McCulla House
A closer look at the front of the McCulla House.; RHI 2006
The McCulla House

Description of Historic Place

The McCulla House is a one-and-a-half-storey stone house located in the former Marlborough Township and subsequent Rideau Township, at 2944 Pierce Road. It is now in the City of Ottawa.

The former Township of Rideau (now the City of Ottawa) recognizes the heritage values of the McCulla House in By-Law 50/85 on April 15, 1985.

Heritage Value

The McCulla House is associated with one of the earliest families who settled in the Marlborough area and with James McCulla. The property was originally owned by the Ryan Family in the early 1850s, one of the earliest families to settle in the Marlborough area. Between the early 1850s and the late 1870s, the property changed ownership several times until James McCulla purchased the property in 1878. McCulla was a farmer who had emigrated from Ireland and whose name became associated with the property.

The McCulla House is a fine example of stone house architecture prevalent during the 1865-1870 period in the area. Typical features include the coursed rough faced stone on the front façade and a centre gable. There is symmetry in the three-bay plan, created by the central entrance which is flanked by six-over-six sash windows. The entranceway includes a rectangular transom and sidelights, located directly below a simplistic interpretation of a Palladian style window, in the centre gable.

Sources: City of Ottawa By-Law 50/85; Rideau Township Archives L.A.C.A.C Files; City of Ottawa File XD001-XMM3200/0003423.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the McCulla House include its:
- Palladian style window on the front façade