67 Douro Street

67, Douro, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the buff brick exterior and the centre peak gable.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Facade, 67 Douro Street, 2008
Of note is the large bay window on the first storey.; Martha Fallis, 2008.

Description of Historic Place

67 Douro Street is located on the south side of Douro Street, west of Nile Street in the City of Stratford. The two storey buff brick residence was constructed in 1880.

The property was designated by the City of Stratford in 2006 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 194-2006).

Heritage Value

67 Douro Street is associated with three prominent railway workers in Stratford. The residence was built for David Agnew, a locomotive engineer for the Grand Trunk Railway in 1880. Agnew was one of the best known railwaymen in the City of Stratford and served as an engineer for thirty years. Frank E. Baker purchased the residence in 1922. Baker was a conductor for the Canadian National Railway. The Baker family owned the property until 1938. In 1946 Fred J. Buckingham purchased the residence. He was a machinist for the Canadian National Railway until the shops closed in Stratford. Buckingham turned the residence into a duplex between 1958 and 1959.

67 Douro Street is a fine example of the Italianate style of architecture. Typical of this style is the large first storey bay window with original brackets and trim. The front entrance is highlighted with a square transom and sidelights with Georgian-style trim. Of note is the centre peaked gable with original wood trim. Also of interest are the inverted arched details in the brick below the roof on the second storey.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 194-2006.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 67 Douro Street include the:
- two storey buff brick exterior
- hip roof
- first storey bay window with original brackets and trim
- front entrance with transom and sidelights with Georgian-style trim
- centre peaked gable with original wood trim
- inverted arched details

2006/12/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 2L3