258 Wellington Street

258, Wellington Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Galvanized Iron
Shapiro and Sons Ltd.
Hudon's
Anything Grows

Description of Historic Place

258 Wellington Street is situated on the southwest corner of Wellington Street and Cambria Street, in the City of Stratford. The three storey, metal clad industrial building was constructed in circa 1914.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 2004, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 73-2004.

Heritage Value

258 Wellington Street was used as a flour, feed and seed mill by O.H. Killer. Killer owned several other businesses in Stratford, most notably the Mansion House Hotel. 258 Wellington was also used as a warehouse by Harry Shapiro, the founder of Hudson's Men's Wear. Shapiro operated stores in Stratford, Woodstock and London.

258 Wellington Street is a good example of an early 20th century industrial building that has evolved through time. It was originally designed as a mill with a post and beam skeleton and horizontal wood cladding. It is now covered by a corrugated metal skin. Many of the original 6-over-6 sash windows remain.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 73-2004.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 258 Wellington Street include its:
- three storey post and beam construction
- horizontal wood cladding, covered by corrugated metal
- flat roof
- original 6-over-6 sash windows

2004/04/26

Warehouse

Food and Beverage Manufacturing Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1