Weller-Boucher House

548 Weller Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Front view of Weller-Boucher House in City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
Front view of Weller-Boucher House

Christopher Marshall House

Description of Historic Place

The Weller-Boucher House is a two and one half storey building located in a residential neighbourhood in the City of Peterborough. The structure faces east instead of the street. It has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1978-181.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Weller-Boucher House resides in its association with two nineteenth century Peterborough judges. Built in 1855 on property owned by a local grocer, Christopher Marshall, the lot and house were almost immediately sold to Judge Charles A. Weller. In 1864, Weller rented the house to a family friend, Judge Robert M. Boucher, who remained in the house until his death in 1868.

The Weller-Boucher House is also recognized for its architectural value. It is considered a splendid Classical Revival adaptation of the Loyalist architectural tradition as it evolved in Peterborough in the mid-1850's. Its symmetry and proportions also make it an excellent example of the Classical/Georgian style of architecture brought to Canada by the United Empire Loyalists.

The Weller-Boucher House is also considered important for its association with Charles Perry, a lumber mill owner and the fourth Mayor of Peterborough, who rented the house between 1855 and 1864.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1978-181

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Classical/Georgian style of architecture influenced by the Loyalist tradition include:
-the symmetrical 4 bay street facade
-the original double hung sash windows