St. Paul's Lindsay Cemetery

Prince Albert RM 461, Saskatchewan, Canada

View of cemetery with Metis cabin in background, 2009.; Ross Herrington, 2009.
Cemetery

St. Paul's Anglican Church and Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

St. Paul’s Lindsay Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Prince Albert No. 461, approximately ten kilometres southwesterly along Highway 11 south of the City of Prince Albert and 3 kilometres west along Lindsay Road. Occupying a parcel of wooded land, the property features an active cemetery, dating from 1883, and a replica Métis log cabin.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Paul’s Lindsay Cemetery resides in its association with the early settlers and in the early development of the agricultural economy in the Prince Albert area. Initial settlement of the area was largely the result of migration of English Métis families from the Red River Settlement in Manitoba in the decade following the Riel resistance of 1869-70. The early Métis settlers traditionally depended on the buffalo hunt and freighting for the Hudson’s Bay Company for their livelihood, but with the disappearance of bison in the area by about 1880, settlers turned to farming. St. Paul’s Anglican Church, built on this site in 1884, served the community until 1963 and was demolished in 1987. The cemetery, which dates to 1883, is the final resting place of many of the early Lindsay District pioneers. In late 2007, a representative Métis cabin was reconstructed in the cemetery using traditional building methods to commemorate the Métis roots of the community.

Rural Municipality of Prince Albert No. 461, Bylaw No. 4 of 2007.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Paul’s Lindsay Cemetery lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the association of the property with the early settlers, including the rows of grave markers, a stone cairn commemorating the church, and the form, materials and building techniques demonstrated in the log cabin.