Davis House

Freshwater, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

View of back and left facade, Davis House, Freshwater.; HFNL 2004
Davis House, Freshwater

Description of Historic Place

The Davis House is a two-story house with a hipped roof. It is located in Clown’s Cove, Freshwater, Conception Bay. The designation is confined to the property.

Heritage Value

The Davis House has been designated as a heritage building because of its architectural and cultural value.
Architecturally, this house is significant because it has been unchanged from the time that it was built. The simplistic style of outport construction, in addition to the influence of outside building styles, can be seen in the Davis House. The roof style is common in the area and can be seen on other older houses in the region. The house style is clearly influenced by the Georgian style, having somewhat of a symmetrical façade, but it has not conformed to that style.

Socially, this house is valuable because it gives the community a sense of time and place. Being one of the oldest structures in Freshwater, C.B., the Davis House is a reminder to those in the region of a time when residents relied on the fishery for survival and, additionally, it gives a feeling of what the landscape may have looked like years ago. This house is also significant to the community of Freshwater because it had been the home for many generations of Davis’, a well known family in the community.

Source: Heritage foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered designated property, Freshwater - Davis House.

All original features which relate to the age and style of the home including:
- Hipped roof
- Narrow clapboard
- 6/6 windows
- Simple window and door trim
- Window sills
- Window and door placement on exterior
- Original doors
- Decorative raincap over main entrance
- Corner boards
- Chimney placement
- Unimpeded view of harbour
- All existing interior features that reflect the age and style of the building

Registered Heritage Structure

1989/05/01

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5