Anglican Church of the Resurrection

20 MacDonald Avenue , Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, E5K, Canada

Interior view showing some of the stained glass windows.; Town of Grand Bay-Westfield
Many of the stained glass windows.
View of the organ.; Town of Grand Bay-Westfield
Organ inside the Church

Description of Historic Place

The Anglican Church of the Resurrection is a large modern church built on a hill overlooking Grand Bay. The dark red building’s interior incorporates a number of historic stained glass windows that were removed from seven small churches that amalgamated in 2003.

Heritage Value

The Anglican Church of the Resurrection, although a modern structure, is designated a local historic place for its historic and spiritual value as a tangible reminder of the history of the Anglican Church in the area, which dates back to 1796 when the Parish of Westfield was formed.

With the closing and anticipated deconsecration of seven Anglican Churches in November 2004 - St. John’s (Grand Bay), St. Peter’s (Public Landing), St. James (Westfield), St. Anne’s (Ketepec), St. Luke’s (Weslford), St. James (Brown’s Flat), and St. Alban’s (Crystal Beach) services were held at St. Paul’s in Oak Point and the Westfield United Church until the first phase of construction on the Church of the Resurrection was completed. A service of Thanksgiving and Amalgamation was held on 24 November 2003.

The decision to close the seven historic church properties was a difficult one. The name of the new building was chosen to reflect the idea that the congregations were put together to begin a new, meaningful life. Parishioners of the various churches were eager to preserve elements of the buildings they loved. Accordingly, the new structure was designed to feature many of stained glass windows which were removed from the deconsecrated churches, including the Colonel Henry Nase memorial window (from St. James Anglican). The Nase window is of particular significance; Colonel Nase was a leader in the early years of the church and a long-time lay reader. The windows contribute significant historic value to the modern building and are a reflection of the desire to maintain a link with the spiritual heritage of the Anglican Church in the area. The elements also provide a lasting link to the communities who erected the former church buildings, particularly the donors of the windows and those to whom they were dedicated.

Another prominent feature of the sanctuary is the pipe organ, built in the late 1800s. The organ was removed from the Garrison Church in Saint John and reassembled with great care. While not from a local church, the organ is a historic piece and shows the dedication of the congregation to preserve elements of its spiritual past.

Character Defining Elements include:
- the name “Church of the Resurrection,” symbolizing the closure of seven area churches and their amalgamation;
- location in the Anglican Parish of the Nerepis and Saint John.

Character defining elements of the interior include: