Bonner Worth Mill Administration Building

544, McDonnel Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior, South Facade; Sue Schappert, City of Peterborough
Bonner Worth Mill Administration Building, 2005

Description of Historic Place

Situated on the north side of McDonnel Street to the northwest of Peterborough’s downtown core, the Bonner Worth Mill Administration building is two-storey brick structure with Classical details. It is flanked on the east and west by the original factory buildings. To the south is an early 20th century residential neighbourhood, which includes factory worker housing, and to the southwest is the Peterborough Lawn Bowling Club. Jackson Creek runs through the eastern part of the Bonner Worth Mill property, as defined by the CNR right of way boundary line.

The Bonner Worth Mill Administration Building has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough, By-law # 05-195.

Heritage Value

Built between 1919 and 1920 to serve as office and administration space for the Bonner Worth Company, the Bonner Worth Mill Administrative Building is, architecturally, the most intact building of those remaining in the mill complex. As part of the extant Bonner Worth Mill, it has important connections to labour, political and industrial history of Peterborough, Ontario and Canada, as well as excellent architectural value.

The Bonner Worth Mill properties were the site of one of Peterborough’s most violent labour disputes, which itself had provincial and national repercussions. The Peterborough strike of 1937 resulted in an inquest into wages and working conditions, ordered by then Premier Mitchell Hepburn. The inquest produced Special Order No. 1, which set minimum wages for men and women in the textile industries. This was the first legislation of its kind, and made under the provisions of the Minimum Wage Act of 1937. The strike was also linked with the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), who were portrayed at that time as communist sympathizers. When workers returned to their jobs, Premier Hepburn called an early election and used his success in Peterborough combined with a righteous condemnation of the CIO to claim a landslide victory over Conservative leader Earl Rowe.

Examined within the framework of industrial activity in Peterborough, the Bonner Worth Mill properties, including the administrative building, are a testament to Peterborough’s industrial success. Established in 1911 during the peak of industrial expansion in early twentieth century Peterborough, the Bonner Worth Company (later Canadian Woollens, and then Dominion Woollens and Worsteds) flourished and is noted for its contribution to the overseas war efforts during World War I. The complex continued to be used in the production of textiles by Canadian Woollens and Dominion Woollens and Worsteds, and for industrial purposes for many years after Dominion left Peterborough.

Located between the two main factory buildings, the Bonner Worth Mill Administrative Building is of architectural value as an important and relatively intact example of an industrial administrative centre. It was designed by local architect William Blackwell, one of the most prominent architects in Peterborough's history, and founder of Ontario’s longest continuously running architectural firm. The building is also a good example of the Classical Revival style, as illustrated through the building’s classical cornice and entablature, and pediment door surround with pilasters. The building’s square and symmetrical form, as well as the lunettes over the ground floor French doors are also important Classical elements.

Sources: City of Peterborough By-law # 05-195; A Report on the Historical Significance of the Bonner-Worth Properties, Jon Oldham, Peterborough Centennial Museum and Archives, 2002.

Character-Defining Elements

Key exterior elements that reflect the value of the Bonner Worth Mill Administration Building as an important example of an industrial administrative centre designed on the Classical Revival style include its:

-two storey, rectangular composition with symmetrical facade
-red and buff coloured brick walls
-quoins, voussoirs, parapet and keystones
-flat roof with elaborate cornice and fascia
-classical entablature consisting of limestone frieze and ornamental metal work
-original fenestration, including 8 over 8, 6 over 6 and 2 over 2 windows, French doors, sidelights
-original window hardware, transoms and sills
-wrought iron balconette railings at ground level French doors
-main entrance with two sets of double doors, marble tiled vestibule, exterior light fixtures, pediment and pilasters (including ‘Administration’ lettering), exterior transom, interior transom with lead caning and ‘CW’ logo, and hardware

Key interior elements that reflect the value of the Bonner Worth Mill Administration Building as an important example of an industrial administrative centre designed on the Classical Revival style include its:

-quarter-sawn oak paneling including window trim, surrounds, sills and original doors
-leaded glazed interior doors and flanking windows on ground floor