Cookhouse, Building 626

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; (I. Doull, Parks, 1995.)

Cuisine, bâtiment 626

Description of Historic Place

The Cookhouse, situated in the Old Gorge Wall of York Redoubt, is a small, utilitarian structure built of brick. It has a low-pitched gable roof and prominent chimney. The slightly irregular rhythm of doors and windows reflects the building's functional interior divisions. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Cookhouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Cookhouse is an example of a 19th century structure associated with the internal organization and operation of a permanent coastal fortification from the rifled muzzle-loading era. The upgrade of the Halifax defences had a significant economic impact on the community of Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Cookhouse is a simple, utilitarian, storage structure of good aesthetic quality located within a permanent late-19th century fortification. The rectangular plan housed, in addition to the provisioning facilities of the bread and meat store, a field forge, an ablution room, a coal store, and a lamp store. This multi-functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Cookhouse reinforces the present character of its military setting within York Redoubt National Historic Site and is familiar to staff and visitors within the redoubt.