Grey Owl's Cabin

Twp. 59, Range 4, Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/05/05

General view of the Grey Owl's Cabin, 1960.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Photo Services, 1960.
General view
General view of the Ajawaan lake side façade, ca. 1934.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Photo Services, ca. 1934.
Façade
General view of the Grey Owl's Cabin, 1970s.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Photo Services, 1970s/années 1970.

Grey Owl's Cabin
Grey Owl's Cabin, Building 34
Cabane Grey Owl, bâtiment 34
Beaver Cabin

1932/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Grey Owl’s Cabin is located on the shore of Ajawaan Lake in Prince Albert National Park of Canada. Constructed of horizontal logs, the simple, rectangular structure is gable roofed and features a porch extension and roof ladder at one eave. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Grey Owl’s Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Grey Owl’s Cabin is one of the best examples of a building associated with the naturalist Archibald Belaney, also commonly known as ‘Grey Owl’, and his tame beavers. Grey Owl made a positive contribution to the Canadian National Park Service by promoting and publicizing conservation practices. He gained international fame through his wildlife films, writings and lecture tours. The animals were literally a part of his home and the cabin is also known as the Beaver Cabin.

Architectural Value:
Grey Owl’s Cabin is an example of rustic construction in the log cabin tradition. The simple form, roofline, materials and detailing reflect an appropriate economy of design in keeping with that tradition. The building exhibits good craftsmanship and materials. The use of natural textures and finishes and local materials result in a building suited to the wilderness setting.

Environmental Value:
Grey Owl’s Cabin is compatible with the undeveloped natural character of its lakeside setting. Conspicuous as a symbol of Grey Owl’s fame, the building continues to be a well-known attraction for park visitors, as it was during his tenure.

Sources: Buildings, Prince Albert National Park Volume 2, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 85-063; Grey Owl’s Cabin, Ajawaan Lake, Prince Albert National Park, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement 85-063.

The following character-defining elements of Grey Owl’s Cabin should be respected:

Its good quality craftsmanship and natural materials, for example:

-The horizontal log wall construction.
-The use of local native materials, natural in colour and rough in texture.
-The placement of the wood two-over-two windows and the wood panelled door.

The manner in which Grey Owl’s Cabin is compatible with the natural character of the lakeside setting, and is a symbol of the internationally renowned Grey Owl, as evidenced by:

-The simple form, natural materials and textures of the cabin that contribute to its natural surroundings.
-Its association with Grey Owl’s life in the cabin that makes it an attraction to visitors.